Paternity
[…] Fam. Code §7570 explains, “There is a compelling state interest in establishing parentage for all children. Establishing parentage is the first step toward a child support award, which, in turn, provides children with equal rights and access to benefits, including, but not limited to, social security, health insurance, survivors’ benefits, military benefits, and inheritance rights.”

Fam. Code §7540 (a) states, “Except as provided in [Fam. Code §7541], the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the marriage.”  Fam. Code §7540 (b) states an exception to this conclusive presumption, where the court determines that the husband of the woman who gave birth was impotent or sterile at the time of conception and that the child was not conceived through assisted reproduction.